Home Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose of the Privacy Policy

Teach for Romania Association manages with utmost importance the relationship with the candidates in the program, with the professors and teachers, sponsors and partners, with suppliers of goods and services, employees and job seekers, as well as with the participants in events and other stakeholders. The association aims to provide an adequate level of protection of the processing of personal data in order to maintain and improve the relations with the partners, its trust and reputation.

Privacy policy respects the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union regarding the processing of data with personal character and the free movement of people 679 /2016 (hereinafter “RGPD”). The regulation aims to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons in the EU in the context of the globalization of the economy and the digitalization of communications, in particulartheir right to the protection of personal data. RGPD has at its core the transparency and legality of the data processing as reference principles in order to offer the individuals the information and and control they need when their personal data are being processed.
The privacy policy aims to ensure an international applied framework in the Association in order to achieve an adequate level of protection of personal data, for the benefit of all stakeholders.

2. Scope of this policy

This policy applies to the processing of personal data by the Teach for Romania Association. Personal data is any information related to an identified or identifiable person, such as biographical information (names, birth dates, etc. ), employment data (addresses, position, telephone numbers and e – mail addresses). mail, etc.online identifier (IP address) or one or more specific elements of its own physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.
This policy contains generally accepted principles of data protection, without replacing the existing legal framework. The policy is consistent with European law and national law regarding the processing of personal data and is applied to all of the operations within the Association. Teach for Romania Association is committed to this policy and its full compliance with national and European laws on the protection of data and personal freedom of movement.
This policy does not apply to the identification data of legal persons, such as companies or other organizations with legal personality.
This policy does not apply to anonymous data, such as statistical data. However, the mere absence of a name does not imply that the data are anonymous, so it would be impossible to directly or indirectly identify a data subject.
This policy can be modified under the coordination of the data protection team of the association. You can find the latest version of this policy on the website
www. teachforromania.org and internally, on a special section in the Team OneDrive folder.

 3. Definitions

Operator

The natural or legal person, the public authority, the agency or another body, alone or together with others, establishes the purposes and the means of processing the personal data; If the purposes and means of such processing are established by the European Union law or national law, the operator or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided by the applicable law.
The person authorized by the operator
The natural or legal person, the public authority, the agency or other body that processes the personal data on behalf of the operator.

Personal data

Any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”).

Special character data

Personal data regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious confession, philosophical beliefs, union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data and sex life data or sexual orientation of a natural person.

The data subject

An identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed. An identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification element such as a name, identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more specific elements specific to its physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Processing

Any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on personal data sets, with or without the use of automated means, such as collecting, recording, organizing, structuring, storing, adapting or modifying, retrieving, consulting, use, disclosure of transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Violation of the security of personal data

A breach of security leading to the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data, transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Recipient

A natural or legal person, a public authority, agency or other body, to whom the personal data is being disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, public authorities to whom personal data may be communicated in a particular investigation, in accordance with the European Union or national law, will not be considered recipient; the processing of this data by the respective public authorities will comply with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

4. Identification of the operator

TEACH FOR ROMANIA ASSOCIATION
Contact address: Dimitrie Pompeiu Blvd. , No. 6A, entry C, Ground floor, sector 2, Bucharest.
CIF: 32590589
Website: www.teachforromania.org
E-mail: dpo@teachforromania.ro

5. Principles regarding the processing of personal data

5.1 Legality and fairness
Personal data must be legally and fairly processed in relation to the data subject. Any processing of personal data will be legal only if the processing is based on a basis provided by the law. When special categories of personal data are being processed, this will only be done when one of the derogation conditions specified by the law is applied.

5.2 Transparency
An operator shall take appropriate measures to provide to the data subject any information related to the processing of personal data in a concise, clear, understandable and easily accessible way, with a clear and simple language. Information shall be provided in writing or by other means, even when the electronic format is appropiate.

5.3 Purpose limitation
The purposes for which the personal data are processed must be explicit and legitimate and must be determined when collecting them. Personal data may not be processed in a manner incompatible with these purposes.

5.4 Data minimization
Personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed

5.5 Data accuracy
Personal data must be accurate and, if necessary, updated. Reasonable measures must be taken regarding the inaccurate personal data, with regards to the purposes for which they are processed, deleted or rectified without delay.

5.6 Limitation of data storage
Personal data cannot be processed for a longer period than is strictly necessary for the respective processing. When the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose of processing, they must be anonymised or deleted.
Personal data may be stored for longer periods if they will be processed exclusively for archiving purposes for the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes.

5.7 Data integrity and confidentiality
The processing of personal data must be made in a way which guarantees their security including protection against unauthorized or illegal processing,against loss, destruction or accidental damage. Confidentiality commitments are established with employees, consultants and other parties who have access topersonal data. In addition, a restriction system based on password must be implemented, to ensure that people can only access those personal data that they need in order to exercisetheir attributions.

5.8 Data Responsibility
Teach for Romania should be able to prove compliance with the principles such as legality, equity, transparency, minimization, purpose limitation, storage limitation, integrity and confidentiality of processing personal data. Data protection policies, control elements, procedures, checklists and other measures that constitute the data protection framework are systematically documented.

5.9 Protection of data beginning with its formation and implicitly

Elements of the control and compliance with the principles related to the processing of personal data are developed proactively beginning with the phase of designing and elaborating of the processing operations. The strictest privacy settings (in relation to the amount of data collected, the extent of the processing, the storage period and its accessibility) must be applied implicitly to any processing. Compliance with the data protection principle from the time of design and implicitly is a functional requirement throughout the entire period of of Teach for Romania operations that involves the processing of personal data.

6. Informing the personal data subjects

Teach for Romania processes personal data for the following processes:

6.1. Management of the recruitment, evaluation and selection process of the participants in the Teach for Romania program

Purpose: To carry out the recruitment, evaluation and selection of candidates for the Teach for Romania program.

Legality: steps to sign the contract for participation in the Teach for Romania program.
Applicants: candidates for the position of teacher or educator in the Teach for Romania program.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: full name, date of birth, sex, domicile / residence, nationality;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address;
∙ Data on the studies followed and the qualifications obtained;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Data resulting from the selection process, the data provided by the grammar test of the Romanian language;
∙ Identification data of the person making the recommendation (name, surname, place of work, position, telephone e-mail);
∙ Additional data voluntarily provided by you in the CV or for the closing of the individual employment contract (eg photography, hobbies, data on holding a driving license, residence permit, registration certificate of residence, marital status, etc.)
Processing time: the duration of the recruitment and selection process, to which one year is added after its completion, to defend the association against any complaints made by the candidates – art. 20 in conjunction with art. 8 of order 37/2000 on the prevention and sanctioning of all forms of discrimination.

6.2. Talent Database Management (R&O)

Purpose: To use personal data for further recruitment in the Teach for Romania program.
Legality: consent of the data subjects
Applicants: Candidates for the role of teacher or educator in the Teach for Romania program.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: full name, date of birth, sex, domicile / residence, nationality;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address;
∙ Data on the studies followed and the qualifications obtained;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Data resulting from the selection process, the data provided by the grammar test of the Romanian language;
∙ Additional data voluntarily provided by you in the CV or for the conclusion of the individual employment contract (eg photography, hobbies, data on holding a driver’s license, residence permit, residence registration certificate, marital status, etc.).
Processing time: 5 years from the closing of the recruitment and selection process.

6.3. Management of the statistical analysis activity for the performance of the Teach for Romania program

Purpose: Improving the sponsorship, recruitment et and development of the program ui Teach for Romania.
Legality: legitimate interest of the Association for evaluating, analyzing and improving the activity and impact of the Teach for Romania program.
Data subjects: candidates for the role of teacher or teacher in the Teach for Romania program, the participants in the program and the representatives of the sponsors.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: year of birth, sex, county and place of residence, function, place of work;
∙ The scores obtained in the selection process, the options related to the experience checked from a list of options included in the registration form (1).
Processing time: 10 years from the closing of the sponsorship, recruitment and selection process.

6.4. Management of sponsorship contracts for teachers or educators in the Teach for Romania program

Purpose: Administration of didactic training activities, mentoring, organizing events, competent evaluation, activity of obtaining a position in the education system.
Legality: Art. 6.1 b – steps to sign the contract and carry out the sponsorship contract.
Applicants: the candidates selected for the Teach for Romania program.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: first and last name, place and date of birth, sex, domicile, personal numeric code, series and identity card number, citizenship, place of work (school in which the person is teaching) and positio ;
∙ Contact details: phone number, e-mail address, Facebook account name;
∙ Bank account data (IBAN and bank);
∙ Marital status data: married / unmarried;
∙ Data on the studies followed and the qualifications obtained;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Additional data resulting from other documents provided by you (for example, curriculum vitae; identity document; Criminal record, integrity screening (Ministry of Justice portal) ; residence registration certificate or residence permit, if applicable; baccalaureate, diploma of graduation of a professional school, diploma of graduation of university studies, diploma of graduation of some masters courses, certificates of participation in training courses and improvement etc.;
∙ Medical certificate;
∙ Other data related to the position occupied in the association (function, business contact data, annual evaluation of the sponsored teacher or teacher, quality of professional results, discipline in work, disciplinary measures, incapacity for work).
∙ Data generated by computer systems (logging data, trading data).
∙ Data provided from the PCM test, data collected during the monitoring and impact assessment during the two years of the program.
Processing time: the duration of the sponsorship contract to which an archiving period of 10 years is added.

6.5. Management of marketing activities and organization of events

Purpose: To promote the model (values, skills, competencies, specific intervention, objectives) and the image of Teach for Romania.
Legality: Art. 6.1 a – consent of the data subjects (used as legality according to art. 6 and as derogation according to art. 9)
Data subjects: participants in the Teach for Romania program, children, parents, students, persons authorized by the sponsors, donors individuals, other special guests at events, the general public on online communication channels.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: full name, date of birth, sex, domicile / residence, nationality, educational institution and year of study (class), place of work.
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address;
∙ Images photo, recording video and / or audio;
∙ Other personal data specific to an event type (mentioned in the event specific consent).
Processing time: the duration of the event to which a storage period of 10 years is added.

6.6. Managing the signing and running of partnership contracts with schools, inspectorates, MEN, universities, NGOs and other educational institutions

Purpose: To promote, implement and develop the Teach for Romania model.
Legality: Requests to sign the partnership / collaboration contract and the development of the partnership / collaboration contract.
Data subjects: authorized representatives of schools, inspectorates, MEN, universities, NGOs and other educational institutions, to engage and carry out partnership / collaboration contracts.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: First and last name, position, job, signature;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address, mailing address;
∙ Other personal data derived from the specific object of the partnership / collaboration contract.
Processing time: the duration of the partnership / collaboration contract to which an archiving period of 10 years is added.

6.7. Management of the relationship with the graduates of the Teach for Romania program

Purpose: The professional development of the Teach for Romania graduates and career guidance, monitoring the professional activities and results, informing about the Teach for Romania activities and evaluating the communication and collaboration modalities with the association.
Legality: personal data processing agreement (the parties have the quality of associated operators).
Data subjects: the graduates of the Teach for Romania program
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: Name and surname, date of birth, sex, city and country of residence, place of work and function,
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address, Facebook account name;
∙ Data on the studies followed and the qualifications obtained;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Photo images, recording video and / or audio;
∙ Data collected during the monitoring and impact assessment of the Teach for Romania program;
∙ Other personal data derived from the collaboration between the parties and mentioned in the consent.
Processing time: 10 years.

6.8. Management of trainers and facilitators

Purpose: To carry out training and facilitating activities for participants in the Teach for Romania program and the Teach for Romania staff.

Legality: Art. 6.1 b – steps to sign the contract and carry out the contract.
Data subjects: authorized representatives of companies, trainers, trainers, authorized persons from sponsors and partners, methodologists from the education system, authorized to engage and carry out partnership / collaboration / service contracts.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: Name, first name, position, signature, job
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address;
∙ Photos, videos and / or audio recordings;
∙ Other personal data derived from the specific object of the partnership / collaboration / service provision contract.
Processing time: the duration of the partnership / collaboration contract / services provision to which is added a storage period of 10 years.

6.9. Management of the sponsorship selection process

Purpose: To carry out the selection of sponsors to support the Teach for Romania program.
Legality: legitimate interest of the Teach for Romania Association for the support of the program and of the functional activities / support.
Data subjects: natural persons, representatives of the companies concerned, representatives of the financing institutions, representatives of the foundations and NGOs concerned, representatives of the suppliers.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: Name, surname, position, job, date of birth;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address, mailing address;
∙ Other personal data specific to an event type (mentioned in the event specific consent).
Processing time: the duration of the selection process to which one year is added.

6.10. Management of the process of signing and carrying out the sponsorship and financing contracts, of direct donations through specialized web pages

Purpose: To carry out the sponsorship contract to support the Teach for Romania program.
Legality: steps to sign the sponsorship contract and carry out the sponsorship contract.
Data subjects: natural persons, representatives of the companies concerned, representatives of the institutions, representatives of the foundations and NGOs concerned, representatives of the suppliers.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data of the sponsoring representatives: first and last name, date of birth, sex, position, job, signature;
∙ Identification data for individual donors: first and last name, date of birth, sex, domicile, series and identity card number, citizenship, position, job, bank code, signature;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address, mailing address ;
∙ Other personal data derived from the specific object of the sponsorship contract.
Processing time: the duration of the sponsorship contract, to which is added an archiving period of 10 years.

6.11. Management of personnel recruitment activity

Purpose: To carry out the recruitment and selection of personnel in order to carry out the Teach for Romania activity.
Legality: actions taken by the data subject in order to sign the CIM.
Applicants: Candidates for the positions declared available.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: full name, date of birth, sex, domicile / residence, nationality;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address;
∙ Data on the studies followed and the qualifications obtained;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Data nec Esar confirmation Orders of legal employment t n Rom â nia (for people who are not nationals ACROSS citizens of the EU);
∙ Identification of the person making recommendation (name, job function, phoneemail)
∙ Additional data voluntarily provided by you in the CV or for the closing of the individual employment contract (eg photography, hobbies, data on holding a driver’s license, residence permit, residence registration certificate, marital status, etc.) ;
∙ Criminal record, integrity screening (Ministry of Justice portal).

Processing time: the duration of the recruitment and selection process to which a year is added after its completion, to defend the association against any complaints made by the candidates – art. 20 in conjunction with art. 8 of order 37/2000 on the prevention and sanctioning of all forms of discrimination.

6.12. Talent Database Management (HR)

Purpose: Use information for further recruitment at Teach for Romania.
Legality: consent of the data subjects
Applicants: candidates for the positions available in the Teach for Romania team.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: full name, date of birth, sex, domicile / residence, nationality;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address;
∙ Data on the studies followed and the qualifications obtained;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Data resulting from the selection process;
Additional data voluntarily provided by you in the CV or for the conclusion of the individual employment contract (eg photography, hobbies, data on holding a driver’s license, residence permit, residence registration certificate, marital status, etc.).

Processing time: 5 years from the closing of the recruitment and selection process.

6.13. Management of financial and operational audit activity

Purpose: To carry out the financial and operational audit activity.
Legality: the legitimate interest of the operator for the compliance and efficiency of the financial and operational activity
Data subjects: all persons who have a role to play in the audit activity.
Personal data:
Personal data included in the audit activities.
Processing time: 10 years.

6.14. Complaints and litigation management

Purpose: To carry out the specific activity for solving complaints and disputes.
Legality: the legitimate interest pursued by the operator to protect the interests of the organization.
Data subjects: all persons involved in the settlement of complaints and disputes.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: first and last name, place of work, function, telephone, e-mail address;
∙ Other data relevant to the handling of complaints and disputes.
Processing time: according to the case, according to the legislation in force, and subsequently for a period of 2 years from the settlement of the complaint or dispute.

6.15. Management of contracts with suppliers of products and services

Purpose: Signing and carrying out contracts with suppliers of products and services.
Legality: steps to sign contracts and scroll area contracts with suppliers.
Data subjects: representatives of the contracting parties authorized to enter into and carry out contracts for the supply of products and services.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: full name, position, job, signature;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address, mailing address;
∙ Other personal data derived from the specific object of the contract for the supply of products and / or services.
Processing time: the duration of the contract for the supply of products and / or services to which an archiving period of 10 years is added.

6.16. Management of recruitment and selection of volunteers

Purpose: To carry out the recruitment and selection of volunteers for support activities in Teach for Romania.
Legality: consent of the data subjects
Applicants: Candidates for the volunteer position at Teach for Romania
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: first and last name, date of birth, sex, domicile / residence, nationality;
∙ Contact details: phone number and email address;
∙ Data on the studies followed and the qualifications obtained;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Data resulting from the selection process;
∙ Additional data voluntarily provided by you in your CV or for the conclusion of the volunteering contract (eg photography, hobbies, data on holding a driving license, residence permit, residence registration certificate, marital status, etc.).
Processing time: the duration of the recruitment and selection process, to which one year is added after its completion, to defend the association against any complaints made by the candidates – art. 20 in conjunction with art. 8 of order 37/2000 on the prevention and sanctioning of all forms of discrimination.

6.17. Management of the volunteering contract at Teach for Romania

Purpose: To carry out the management of the volunteers for the specific volunteering activities in Teach for Romania.
Legality: Art. 6.1 b – steps to sign the contract and carry out the voluntary contract.
Applicants: Candidates for the volunteer position at Teach for Romania.
Personal data:
∙ Identification data: first and last name, place and date of birth, sex, domicile, personal numeric code, serial and identity card number, driving license ;
∙ Contact details: telephone number, e-mail address, residence address;
∙ Data on previous professional experience;
∙ Additional data resulting from other documents provided by you (for example, curriculum vitae; ID card; driving license, if applicable; residence registration certificate or residence permit, if applicable);
∙ Photos, videos and / or audio recordings;
∙ Other data related to the position occupied in the association (annual evaluation, quality of professional results, etc.).
Processing time: the duration of the voluntary contract to which an archiving period of 10 years is added.

7. Recipients

Volunteers, participants and alumni of the Teach for Romania program;
Employees and Top management of Teach for Romania, Teach for All, Members of the Teach for Romania Association;
Providers of recruitment, psychological assessment and specific skills, recruitment platforms (eJobs, Bestjobs, Hipo, etc.)
Communication providers for the Teach for Romania supporters, data collection and processing (Galantom, Mailchimp, UK Benevity, Typeform, Form Assembly, Salesforce);
Payment processors (Netopia, Pypal);
Funders and sponsors, potential sponsors, donors and individual funders;
Events and communication service providers (PR agencies, logistics, communication, bloggers / influencers, media companies);
National and European institutions and organizations co-interested in projects funded from EU funds / public funds (Ministry of European Funds, Foundation for the Development of Civil Society – FDSC, Romanian Fund for Social Development – FRDS), state and European institutions (schools, inspectorates, Ministry of National Education – MEN, National Office for the Prevention and Combating of Money Laundering – ONPCSB ANAF, Executive Agency for Education, Audiovisual and Culture – EC – EACEA, European Economic Area – The Financial Mechanism Committee – EEA – FMC);
Teachers from the public and private education system in Romania, other partner organizations, state institutions (Ministry of National Education – MEN, inspectorates, schools, universities, etc.);
Training and testing providers, Coaches, Mentors;
Third parties: National Anti-Fraud Unit NAFU – ANAF, Money laundering and protection, Tribunal etc.;
Support service providers (IT, internet, telephony, rent, cleaning services; accommodation, catering services, materials, etc. providers; accounting, legal support, audit, benefits, impact, medical and labor protection services, health and security related legislation at the work place, etc.).

8. Rights of data subjects

Your rights to your personal data:
In accordance with Regulation (EU) 679/2016, you can exercise any of the following rights:
• the right of access to the personal data concerning you ;
• the right to request the rectification or updating of personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete;
• the right to request the deletion of personal data if, for example, the data is no longer necessary for processing, or the data subject objects the processing of the data or the processing of the personal data has been made illegally ;
• the right to data portability, in the sense of transferring your personal data to another personal data operator in a structured format that can be read automatically;
• the right to restrict the processing of personal data in cases where, for example, the legality of the processing or the accuracy of the data is challenged. Once restricted, the operator can only store the personal data, cannot use it further and can lift the restriction only after informing the data subject about this intention. Each recipient to whom the personal data were communicated must be informed of any rectification, deletion or restriction that has been made to comply with this request ;
• the right to oppose the processing of the data if it’s done to protect our legitimate interest if your situationrequires it ;
• the right not to be the subject of a decision based solely on automatic processing, including the creation of profiles, which produces legal effects that affect you or affect you to a significant extent ;
• the right to file a complaint to us and / or the competent data protection authority;
• the right to withdraw your consent, at any time to process your personal data;
To exercise these rights, and for any additional questions you mau have with regards to the processing of personal data by Teach for Romania, please contact us by choosing any of the means described below, stating your name, postal code or email (depending on the way you wish to communicate with us ) your phone number and the purpose of your application.

9. Security and confidentiality

Association Teach for Romania and its employees have implemented measures technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized access or changes. These measures are developed taking into account the results of the risk analysis of the processing carried out and are evaluated and tested at regular intervals. Security and privacy require measures to increase awareness, instruction and communication regarding issues of data protection of the personnel in the organization ( training for all employees who have access to personal data, distribution of responsibilities, etc.). Techniques such as data minimization, limiting storage periods informed take, pseudonymisation, encryption, contracts confi dentiality, integrity physical data carriers and logging in accordance with the access rights must be taken into account – depending on the role played in the processing of personal data.

10. The person authorized by the operator

Teach for Romania imposed to the people their empowered by the operator, or any subcontractor that carries data processing on behalf of Teach for Romania, to implement technical security measures and organizational measures. When taking into account these measures, the actual state of the informatic systems should be considered, their nature, scope, context and goals, but also the risks regarding the infringement of rights and freedomsof the natural persons. Teach for Romania agreed a processing agreementwith each of its people empowered in accordance with the RGPD requirements.

11. Data transfer

Data transfer personal information is guaranteed in terms of security in the countries of the European Union / European Economic Area and in other countries considered by the European Commission in order to ensure an adequate level of protection. When personal data is exported by Teach for Romania which acts as an operator in the European Union towards recipients from countries that do not provide an adequate level of protection, Teach for Romania has ensured that adequate protection measures are undertaken, as well as contractual clauses regarding the protection of personal data or robbery certification mechanisms. In case the rights and freedoms of the data subjects have been violated by a Teach for Romania entity that imported the data, located in a third country without an adequate level of protection, Teach for Romania, which exported the data, commits itself to claim the rights of the data subject, in accordance with this policy against the Teach for Romania entitity which imported the data.

12. The person responsible for the protection of personal data

Top management shall ensure that the person responsible for the protection of data received important health adequate resources, training and guarantees of independence necessary for an efficient management of the tasks.
The person responsible for data protection has the following tasks:
Informing and advising employees authorized by Teach for Romania who handlethe processing of personal data on their obligations under regulation 679/2016 and other provisions of the rights of the European Union and the internal right related to data protection.
Monitoring the compliance REGULATION 679/2016, other provisions of European Union law, internal provisions on data protection, personnel protection, the Teach for Romania policy or of the person authorized by Teach for Romania in terms of data including allocation of responsibilities and actions of the staff involved in the processing of data operationsand may conduct periodic reviews and audits of the documents, procedures and operations.
-Providing counselling (at request) as far as the impact of protecting the data is concerned and monitoring its function in accordance with Article 35 of Regulation 679/2016.
– Cooperation with the supervisory authority (ANSPDCP).
– Assum the role of contact point for ANSPDCP on processing issues including the prior consultation referred to in Article 36 of the GDPR as well as if necessary consult on any other matter.
-Coordinates the processing of the requests of the data subjects.

13. Contact details

Person responsible for the protection of personal data:
e-mail: dpo@teachforromania. r o
contact address: Bd. Dimitrie Pompeiu no. 6A, entry C, Ground floor, sector 2, Bucharest.